Directory

Select the position type below to display current members of town boards and committees, together with other town officials.

Elected Officials…

Select Board [email all]

Three-year elected term

Member

Primary Subject Areas of Responsibility

2023 Ellen Best (chair)

Personnel, Transfer Station

Education, Waste Water Treatment

2025 Jim Dow

Land Use/Planning, Transfer Station

Finance, Land Use/Planning, Marine Resources, Transfer Station

Facilities, Public Safety, Roads


Planning Board [email]

Three-year elected term
2024 Mary Alice Hurvitt (Chair)
2024 Scott Blanchard
2024 Sergei Breus
2025 Emily Cushman
2025 Wilson King
2023 Gavin Riggall
2023 <vacant>

School Committee [email]

Three-year elected term
2025 Janice Snow (Chair)
2023 Joanne Barrett
2024 Candace Gray
2024 Nina Milliken
2023 Ben Wootten

Appointed Board/Committee Members…

Board of Appeals [email]

Five-year appointed term

2023 Randall Curtis
2025 James Church
2024 David Dillon
2024 Nina Milliken
2026 Stephen Rappaport

Budget Committee [email]

Three-year appointed term

2023 Aran Lawrence
2024 Carolyn Mor
2024 John Richardson (chair)
2025 <vacant>
2025 <vacant>

Marine Resources Committee [email]

Three-year appointed term

2023 Geoffrey Anthony
2023 Wallace Horton
2024 John Gulliver
2024 David Danielson
2025 Tabor Horton
2025 Sean Guinness
2025 Sean Walsh

Water District Trustees [email]

Indefinite appointment

Jason Butler
Peter O’Brien
Mark Taplin

Climate Resilience Committee [email]

Indefinite appointment

Randy Curtis
Jeff Milliken

Broadband Committee [email]

Indefinite appointment

D. Scott Miller (Chair)
Jennifer Jackson
Hugh Nazor
Christina Schunemann
Lori Sitzabee
Butler Smythe

Bridge Advisory Committee [email]

Indefinite appointment

Mike Astbury
John Chapman
Lynne Clark
Bill Cousins
Vaughn Leach
Stephen Rappaport
Lori Sitzabee
Karen Wyatt

Solid Waste Committee

3 members of Blue Hill and Surry Select Boards

Ellen Best (Blue Hill)
Jim Dow (Blue Hill)
Scott Miller (Blue Hill)
Eric Treworgy (chair) (Surry)
Chris Stark (Surry)
Tom Welgoss (Surry)

Town Office Staff…

Town Administrator [email]

Dr. Nicholas Nadeau
Phone: 207-374-2281

Town Clerk/Tax Collector [email]

Lyndsey Dow
Phone: 207-374-2281

Deputy Clerk/ e911 Addressing Officer [email]

Sydney Shaffer
Phone: 207-374-2281

Deputy Clerk/Registrar of Voters [email]

Kelly Herrick
Phone: 207-374-2281

Code Enforcement & Facilities Coordinator [email]

Bryce Farnham
Phone: 207-374-5192

Treasurer [email]

Michelle Rockwell
Phone: 207-374-2281

Other Town Officers…

Animal Control Officer [email]

Carol Ann Cutler
Phone: 207-610-2220
Send an email

Shellfish Warden

Steve Bechard
Phone: 207-374-2281
Send an email

Fire Chief [email]

Matt Dennison
Phone: 207-610-9255
Send an email

Harbormaster [email]

Dennis Robertson
Phone: 207-266-2858
Send an email

Recreation Director [email]

Andrew Chung
Phone: 207-479-0375
Send an email

Road Commissioner [email]

Ben Adams
Phone: 207-356-6499
Send an email

Sexton

Robert H. Carter
Phone: 207-266-8653
Send an email

Superintendent of Schools [email]

Reg Ruhlin
Phone: (207) 374-9927

Tree Warden [email]

Phil Norris
Phone:207-374-2159
Send an email

Constable

Vacant
Phone:207-374-2281
Send an email