Select the position type below to display current members of town boards and committees, together with other town officials.
Elected Officials…
Select Board [email all]
Three-year elected term
Member
2026 Ellen Best (chair)
2024 Sean Dooley
2025 Jim Dow
2024 D. Scott Miller
Planning Board [email]
Three-year elected term
2025 Wilson King (chair)
2024 Scott Blanchard
2024 Sergei Breus
2025 Emily Cushman
2024 Matthew Martin
2026 Marcia McKeague
2026 Gavin Riggall
School Committee [email]
Three-year elected term
2025 Janice Snow (chair)
2026 Anna Ryan
2024 Candace Gray
2024 Nina Milliken
2026 Ben Wootten
Appointed Board/Committee Members…
Board of Appeals [email]
Five-year appointed term
2028 Randall Curtis (chair)
2025 James Church
2024 David Dillon
2024 Nina Milliken
2026 Stephen Rappaport
Budget Committee [email]
Three-year appointed term
2024 John Richardson (chair)
2026 Aran Lawrence
2024 Carolyn Mor
2025 Amanda Woog
2025 <vacant>
Comprehensive Plan Committee [email]
Indefinite appointment
George Hurvitt (co-chair)
Sarah King (co-chair)
Rich Boulet
Julie Jo Fehrle
Annie Grindal
Mark Hurvitt
Marcia McKeague
D. Scott Miller
Don Paine
Diana Page
Shelly Schildroth
Karen Wyatt
Marine Resources Committee [email]
Three-year appointed term
2024 James Wootten (chair)
2026 Geoffrey Anthony
2024 David Danielson
2025 Sean Guinness
2024 John Gulliver
2025 Tabor Horton
2026 Kipp Quinby
2025 Sean Walsh
Solid Waste Committee (Transfer Station)
Three members of Blue Hill and Surry Select Boards
D. Scott Miller (chair) (Blue Hill)
Mary Allen (Surry)
Ellen Best (Blue Hill)
Sean Dooley (Blue Hill)
Chris Stark (Surry)
Tom Welgoss (Surry)
Town Office Staff…
Other Town Officers/Department Heads…
Animal Control Officer [email]
Carol Ann Cutler
Phone: 207-610-2220
Broadband Coordinator [email]
T.H. Butler Smythe
Phone: 207-374-3838
Cemetery Sexton
Robert H. Carter
Phone: 207-266-8653
Fire Chief [email]
Matt Dennison
Phone: 207-610-9255
Harbormaster [email]
Nicholas Niehoff
Phone: 207-374-2281
Public Works Director
Chris Kowalski [email]
Phone: 207-xxx-xxxx
Recreation Program Director [email]
<vacant>
Phone: 207-374-2281
Road Commissioner [email]
Ben Adams
Phone: 207-356-6499